Soybean Oil is an ingredient obtained from the soybean plant, Glycine Soja - a member of the legume family. Glycine Soja is extracted from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia.
Glycine Soja is an effective, gentle cleanser. Its molecular properties make it an emulsifier, which enables it to reduce the surface tension on oily molecules. This allows water molecules to mix with the oil and wash it away.
It is an anti-inflammatory agent, and a powerful antioxidant because it is rich in vitamin E. As a result, Soybean Oil is found in anti-aging skin care products to protect the skin from free radicals. When your skin has plenty of antioxidants available it can minimize the damage and reduce the effects associated with the aging process - and the development of fine lines and wrinkles.
One of the major benefits of Soybean Oil is that it protects your skin from UV rays. It can also reduce cellular damage caused by sun exposure, which is the reason why Glycine Soja is used in some sunscreens. It is also a very effective oil for treating the damages done by strong sun.
Soybean Oil helps to heal skin damage and gives your skin a healthy glow. Soybean oil is very beneficial in the treatment of skin damages due to air pollution as well. One of Soybean Oil's components – Genistein – has been shown to stimulate the skin’s production of collagen, which in turn increases its elasticity and restores a youthful appearance.
Winnipesaukee Soap Company
Cleanse your skin with confidence, knowing that our all-natural soap is always safe for you, and for the Earth.